Founded

Address

Dapper Labs
San Diego, CA
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 579406

Corporate information

Also known as
Cryptokitties
Registration country
Affiliated coins

Company type

The company behind CryptoKitties and the Flow blockchain as well as titles like NBA Top Shot.

Funding rounds

N/A USD 305,000,000


USD 305,000,000 ( ) at USD 2,600,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
Coatue Management LLC Privately owned hedge fund sponsor. Initial investment. Led the round.
AG Ventures Initial investment.
Andreessen Horowitz (a16z), (AH Capital Management LLC) Venture capital firm founded by Marc Andreessen and Ben Horowitz Initial investment.
Dreamers VC Initial investment.
Kevin Durant Individual investor. Initial investment.
Michael Jordan Individual investor. Initial investment.
Sound Ventures Initial investment.
Union Square Ventures LLC Early stage venture capital firm Initial investment.
Venrock Associates The venture capital arm of the Rockefeller Family. Initial investment.
Version One Ventures LP Initial investment.

N/A


( )


Series A USD 15,000,000


USD 15,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Venrock Associates The venture capital arm of the Rockefeller Family. Led the round.
GV. The venture capital arm of Alphabet Inc. (Formerly Google Ventures.)
Samsung NEXT

Profile Country Notes
Greenfield One Early-stage crypto and blockchain venture capital firm. Initial investment.

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 1 of 1
Profile Country Date Funding
Melos Studio (MELOS) Platform for music-based NFTs. N/A Initial investment

Current team

Employee Position
Roham Gharegozlou

Current team

Financials