Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 279841

Corporate information

Official name
DCVC Management Co, LLC.
Also known as
Data Collective
Registration country

Company type

Venture capital firm that invests in companies that are driving the big data and deep compute secular trend.

Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Minimum investment (USD)
25,000
Maximum initial investment (USD)
100,000
Investment size comment
USD 50,000 sweet spot.
Stage focus
Investment focus themes
Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 42 of 42
Profile Country Date Funding
Alation Provider of intra-organizational data complexity and accessibility solutions. Series A led the round
Alation Provider of intra-organizational data complexity and accessibility solutions. Series B
Alation Provider of intra-organizational data complexity and accessibility solutions. Series C
Bitfusion.io Inc (Bitfusion) Application software technology developer. Series A Follow-on investment
BlueTalon Inc Provider of data access control solutions for Hadoop, SQL, and big data environments. Seed Matt Ocko
BlueTalon Inc Provider of data access control solutions for Hadoop, SQL, and big data environments. Venture Follow-on investment Matt Ocko
BlueTalon Inc Provider of data access control solutions for Hadoop, SQL, and big data environments. Series A Follow-on investment Matt Ocko
ClassDojo Communication app that connects teachers, students, and parents. Series A Initial investment
Desktop Metal Inc 3D metal printing company. Series A
Desktop Metal Inc 3D metal printing company. Series B
Desktop Metal Inc 3D metal printing company. Series D
Element AI AI software to streamline business operations in sectors including insurance, banking and logistics. Series B
Enlitic LLC Developer of machine learning algorithmic tools for analysing medical data. Seed
Enlitic LLC Developer of machine learning algorithmic tools for analysing medical data. Series A
Freenome Inc Liquid biopsy diagnosis platform. Seed
Freenome Inc Liquid biopsy diagnosis platform. Series A
Infatics Inc (DroneDeploy) Seed
Infatics Inc (DroneDeploy) Series A
Kindred Systems Inc Developer of machines with human-like intelligence. Series A
Layer Inc Seed
Layer Inc Seed
LendUp Global Inc Direct lender focused on non-prime borrowers. Seed
LendUp Global Inc Direct lender focused on non-prime borrowers. Series A
LendUp Global Inc Direct lender focused on non-prime borrowers. Series B led the round
LendUp Global Inc Direct lender focused on non-prime borrowers. Series C Follow-on investment
Morta Security N/A
Oasis Labs High performance distributed computation platform. Series A
Oto Analytics Inc (Womply) Provider of front office software for small and medium businesses. Venture
Oto Analytics Inc (Womply) Provider of front office software for small and medium businesses. Venture Follow-on investment
Piston Cloud Computing Inc Enterprise openstack company. Series B
Plenty Inc Agriculture technology company N/A
Rigetti & Co Inc (Rigetti Quantum Computing), (Rigetting Computing) Quantum computing company. Seed
Rigetti & Co Inc (Rigetti Quantum Computing), (Rigetting Computing) Quantum computing company. Series B
SigOpt Inc Seed
SigOpt Inc Series A
Tala Series B
Tala Series C
Tala Series D
TigerGraph TigerGraph has built the world's first, and fastest, real-time graph database and analytics platform. Seed Initial investment
TigerGraph TigerGraph has built the world's first, and fastest, real-time graph database and analytics platform. Series A Follow-on investment
Tradeshift Inc Supply chain payments and marketplaces. Series D led the round
Verdigris Technologies Inc Developer of AI solutions for smart buildings. Series A

Current team

Financials