Founded

Address

European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
One Exchange Square
London
EC2A 2JN
United Kingdom

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 30239

Corporate information

Official name
European Bank for Reconstruction and Development
Also known as
EBRD
Registration country

Company type

International financial institution

Funds managed

Fund Type Vintage Currency Committed capital
EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme II Venture 2018 EUR 100,000,000
EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme Venture 2011 EUR 100,000,000

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 20 of 28
Profile Country Date Funding
7L Capital Partners Emerging Europe LP Private equity fund focusing on branded goods and services, communications and technology and applications, focused on emerging Europe Fund Closing EUR 15,000,000
Abraaj North Africa II LP (ANAF II), (Abraaj North Africa Fund II) Fund Closing USD 25,000,000 (USD 25,000,000)
Abraaj Turkey Fund I LP (ATF I) Fund Closing USD 75,000,000 (USD 75,000,000)
Accession Mezzanine Capital III LP (Accession Mezzanine III), (AMC III) Fund Closing EUR 50,000,000
Advent Central and Eastern Europe II LP Fund Closing EUR 23,293,000
AIG New Europe Fund II Regional private equity fund investing in equity and equity securities of companies in central and south-eastern Europe Fund Closing EUR 39,527,000
Almaz Capital Russia Fund I LP (Almaz Capital / Cisco Fund I) Venture capital fund Fund Closing USD 30,000,000 (USD 30,000,000)
Alpha CEE II LP Fund Closing EUR 50,000,000
Alpha Russia & CIS Secondary LP Secondaries private equity fund of funds dedicated to investments in Russia, Central and Eastern Europe and Turkey. Fund Closing EUR 50,000,000 (USD 50,000,000) Cornerstone investor.
Baltic Investment Fund III LP A fund established by Baltcap Management Ltd Fund Closing EUR 10,000,000
Baring Communications Equity (Emerging Europe) Ltd (BCEE) The oldest and leading media and communications focused fund in the Emerging Europe region Fund Closing
Baring Vostok Private Equity Fund IV LP Private equity fund managed by Baring Vostok Capital Partners Fund Closing
Digital East Fund II SCSP Fund Closing EUR 30,000,000 Approved on 27 Nov 2019.
Eagle Kazakhstan Fund (EKF) Fund Closing
Earlybird Digital East Fund 2012 SCA SICAR Fund Closing USD 35,000,000 (USD 35,000,000) Approved on 9 Jul 2013.
EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme (VCIP) Equity invstment facility dedicated to direct equity investments in early and growth-stage technology companies. Fund Closing led the round EUR 100,000,000
EBRD Venture Capital Investment Programme II (VCIP II) Equity invstment facility dedicated to direct equity investments in early and growth-stage technology companies. Fund Closing led the round EUR 100,000,000
Enforta BV WiMax network operator for Russia Series C USD 7,000,000 (USD 7,000,000)
IntelliKraft Ltd Developer of new rechargeable battery technology N/A
Lenta Hypermarkets One of the largest hypermarket chains in Russia N/A

Financials