Address

wefox Germany GmbH
Berlin
Germany

Open map

KANDO id: 580896

Corporate information

Official name
wefox Germany GmbH
Also known as
Wefox Group
Registration country

Company type

Online insurance platform helping customers compare different service providers and manage their existing contracts all in one place.

Overview

The InsurTech-Startup, Wefox was founded in Switzerland in November 2014. It successfully operates across Germany, Austria and Switzerland. The Wefox-platform allows customers, brokers and insurance companies to digitally manage their insurance products. This is where the Wefox-App and Brokerportal come into play. Since the acquisition of the startup ONE, Wefox also offers its own insurance service. By combining advanced technology with traditional insurance consulting know-how, Wefox has grown its company to over 250,000 customers and more than 300 featured insurance companies in less than four years.



Funding rounds

Series B USD 125,000,000


USD 125,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
European Ventures Fund Venture capital fund managed by Mubadala. Led the round.
CreditEase Fintech Investment Fund
Goldman Sachs & Co Investment bank
H14
Horizons Ventures Venture capital firm owned by Hong Kong billionaire Li Ka-shing
Idinvest Partners SA

N/A


( )

Profile Country
Speedinvest (Stefan Klestil) Early-stage European venture capital firm.


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees

Financials