Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 392782

Corporate information

Founders
Also known as
Outblaze Ventures
Registration country
Affiliated entities

Company type

Developer and publisher of smartphone apps

Overview

Animoca Brands is a blockchain unicorn; global leader in branded blockchain gaming and NFT industry known for its early investments in leading NFT platforms including Opensea, Decentraland and Dapper Labs(creators of CryptoKitties and NBA Top Shot). Animoca Brands developed products utilizing popular IPs including Formula 1® and Marvel.



Funding rounds

Series A


( )

Profile Country
Accel Partners & Co Inc Early and growth stage venture capital firm.
IDG Capital Partners Investment firm, focusing on developing extraordinary companies through our expertise in private equity, venture capital and mergers and acquisitions.
Intel Capital Corp Intel's strategic investment program for equity investments/ acquisitions to grow the Internet economy in support of Intel's strategic interests.

Profile Country Notes
Blocore Initial investment.


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 50 of 61
Profile Date Funding
99Starz (STZ) Blockchain gaming ecosystem, bringing the play-to-earn game model to millions of gamers through guilds creation and NFT renting. N/A Initial investment
Alien Worlds (TLM) Decentralized finance (DeFi), non-fungible token (NFT) metaverse. N/A Initial investment
Amasa (AMAS) N/A Initial investment
Axie Infinity (AXS) Play to earn (P2E) game metaverse. N/A Initial investment
Bit.country (NUUM) Platform for user-created metaverses and games with opportunities to earn. Private Round Initial investment led the round
Blockchain Monster Hunt (BCMC) Pokemon-inspired Metaverse crypto game built on the Ethereum blockchain and integrated with the BNB and Polygon chains. N/A Initial investment
BlockchainSpace (GUILD) N/A Initial investment
Blocto Token (BLT) N/A Initial investment
Bloktopia (BLOK) The native token of Bloktopia. BLOK is required to purchase or lease all real estate within the Bloktopia game. Private Round Initial investment
Calaxy (SAFT) Open social marketplace designed for creators to commercialize interactions with fans. Private Round Initial investment led the round
Chain of Alliance On-chain role playing (RPG) gaming multiverse built on Chromia. Private Round Initial investment led the round
Decentralized Virtual Traveller (DEVT) N/A Initial investment
DeFi Land Multi-chain agriculture-simulation web-game created to gamify decentralized finance. N/A Initial investment
DeHorizon (DEVT) Interactive and decentralized metaverse game ecosystem. Venture Initial investment
DeRace (DERC) N/A Initial investment
DOSE (DOSE) In-game currency of the OliveX, fitness metaverse. Private Round Initial investment
Dropp (DROPP) N/A Initial investment
Engines of Fury (FURY) Private Round Initial investment
Epik Prime (EPIK) N/A Initial investment
Everyrealm Inc Investment and innovation company across the global metaverse & NFT ecosystem. Series A Initial investment
Flow (FLOW) Blockchain designed as the foundation for a new generation of games, apps, and the digital assets that power them. N/A Initial investment
Forest Knight (KNIGHT) N/A Initial investment
Formula E: High Voltage N/A Initial investment
GAMEE (GMEE) N/A Initial investment
GameFi (GAFI) Private Round Initial investment
GameFi (GAFI) Private Round Initial investment
Genopets (GENE) N/A Initial investment
GooseFX (GOFX) N/A Initial investment
GuildFi (GF) N/A Initial investment
Heroes of Mavia (MAVIA) Private Round Initial investment
Highstreet (HIGH) N/A Initial investment
Jenny Metaverse (uJENNY) Metaverse DAO and Social Token based on Unicly. Seed Initial investment led the round
Legends of Elumia (ELU) Play to earn massively multiplayer online role playing game (MMORPG). Private Round Initial investment
Lympo (LYM) N/A Initial investment
Lympo Market Token (LMT) N/A Initial investment
Mask Network (MASK) N/A Initial investment
Mines of Dalarnia (DAR) 2D play-to-earn game allowing users to mine resources, explore Dalarnia’s metaverse, upgrade gear, and purchase virtual real estate within the game. Private Round Initial investment
My DeFi Pet (DPET) N/A Initial investment
My Master War (MAT) N/A Initial investment
Only1 (LIKE) N/A Initial investment
PolkaPets (PETS) Immersive NFT collection created in partnership with top tier Polkadot projects. N/A Initial investment
Prosper (PROS) N/A Initial investment
Quidd (QUIDD) N/A Initial investment
Rainmaker Games (RAIN) N/A Initial investment
REVV (REVV) N/A Initial investment
Sandbox Token (SAND) N/A Initial investment
SENATE (SENATE) N/A Initial investment
Sidus (SIDUS) Sidus Heroes N/A Initial investment
Solice (SLC) Cross platform virtual reality metaverse on the Solana blockchain. Private Round Initial investment
Splinterlands (SPS) The next generation of collectible card games. N/A Initial investment

Current team

Employee Position
Yat Siu (founder)

Current team

Financials