Address

Cambridge Innovation Capital PLC
Hauser Forum
3 Charles Babbage Road
Cambridge
CB3 0GT
United Kingdom

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 403456

Corporate information

Also known as
CIC
Registration country

Company type

CIC was established with the support of the University of Cambridge (UC) to invest in high growth early-stage technology spinouts from UC and the area

Funds managed

Fund Type Vintage Currency Committed capital
Cambridge Cluster Fund Venture 2015 USD 112,400,000

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 17 of 17
Profile Country Date Funding
Abcodia Ltd Clinical stage company engaged in the commercial development of novel, scientifically validated tests for the early detection of cancer. Series B First time investment. Co-led the round.
Congenica Ltd Developer of genome-based discovery and diagnostic technologies. Venture GBP 1,000,000
Congenica Ltd Developer of genome-based discovery and diagnostic technologies. Series A Follow-on investment Repeat investment.
Congenica Ltd Developer of genome-based discovery and diagnostic technologies. Series B Follow-on investment
Cytora Ltd Transforming the way commercial insurers target, select and price risk. Series A
Cytora Ltd Transforming the way commercial insurers target, select and price risk. Series B
GeoSpock Ltd Provider of a a real-time, scalable database for the big data challenges of business. Series A led the round
GeoSpock Ltd Provider of a a real-time, scalable database for the big data challenges of business. Series A led the round
Imagen Ltd (Cambridge Imaging Systems) Enterprise video storage platform. Series A
Imagen Ltd (Cambridge Imaging Systems) Enterprise video storage platform. Series A Repeat investment.
Inivata Ltd Clinical cancer genomics company focused on harnessing the potential of circulating tumor DNA (ctDNA) analysis to improve cancer testing and treatment N/A
Jukedeck Ltd Automatic music writing software. Seed GBP 100,000 First-time investment.
Jukedeck Ltd Automatic music writing software. Venture Repeat investment.
Origami Energy Developer of a platform for the intelligent active management of distributed energy assets. Venture GBP 1,250,000
PragmatIC Printing Ltd PragmatIC enables printed electronic logic circuits that introduce intelligence and interactivity into a wide range of products and applications. N/A Led the round.
Prowler.io Series A led the round
Undo Ltd (Undo Software) Producers of debugging tools that could ‘turn back time’ to find the origins of software problems. Series A First-time investment. Led the round.

Financials