Founded
Tags
KANDO id: 417216

Corporate information

Also known as
Paidy
ExCo
Registration country

Company type

Provider of purchase settlement technology for Japan.

Funding rounds

Acquisition USD 2,700,000,000


USD 2,700,000,000 ( ) at USD 2,700,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
PayPal Inc Web-based payment services. USD 2,700,000,000 (USD 2,700,000,000) Initial investment. Led the round.

Series B USD 15,000,000


USD 15,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Eight Roads Initial investment. Led the round.
SBI Investment Co Ltd Initial investment. Led the round.
ITOCHU Corp One of the world's largest corporations, with a head office in Japan, which has close to 700 subsidiaries in more than 80 countries Initial investment.
Arbor Ventures VC focused on early stage companies at the intersection of financial services, data and digital commerce. Follow-on investment.
SIG Asia Investments LLLP Follow-on investment.


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees

Financials