Founded

Address

Global Investment Services Corp
42 North Church Street, #2255
4th Floor Harbour Centre
Grand Cayman KY1-1107
Cayman Islands

Open map

GISC Alternative Assets Limited
Unit 1411, 14/Floor, Cosco Tower
183 Queen's Road Central
Sheung Wan
Hong Kong Island
Hong Kong SAR China

Open map

Phone
Sector
KANDO id: 1683616

Corporate information

Official name
Global Investment Services Corp
Also known as
GISC Alternative Asset Ltd
Registration country

Official identities

UK FCA FRN HA-321933

Company type

Shariah Compliant Equity Backed Lending Platform and Asset Management - Asia, GCC, MENA, EU

Overview

a Cayman Island registered exempted investment corporation providing transactional and financial services to companies, institutions, corporate officers and high net worth individuals on a global scale. It utilizes an online Agent Network of registered family offices, financial professionals and institutions to source deal flow of assets to provide structured financing loans.   

GISC ALTERNATIVE ASSET LTD. is an asset manager established in Hong Kong with limited  liability for the purpose of corporate fundraising and administration. 

The investment objective of the $400 million Sukuk issuance is to provide a specified rate of return to Sukuk Certificate holders by GISC Alternative Asset Ltd. Sukuk (SPV) acquiring assets in individual select Shariah Compliant Structured Financings that are secured by liquid freely trading equity securities that are publicly traded on established securities markets located mainly in Asia Pacific and specifically mainland China with expansion planned to MENA and GCC regions.

Global Investment Services Corp, a private collateralized lender, and GISC Investment Services Shanghai, in its capacity as servicing agents, shall be responsible for producing high-yield returns from its privately originated collateralized loan portfolio and block transactions in credit and equities in respect of the Collateral Assets and performing all collection of Collateral Maintenance Payments on the Assets.
 

Initial Funding Requirements

The business is currently offering a convertible Participation Note in conjunction with a Sukuk Bond issuance scheduled by end of Q4 2021. Please review our offerings and advise if this is of interest.

Financial Strategy

The business requires funding for cost associated with bond issuance underwriting, legal, Shariah compliance and audit, marketing, Shanghai WFOE, licensing, rating, and exchange listing. The Directory in the Participation Note outlines the institutions committed to the offering.  GISC is raising USD$500,000.00 in the form of a convertible Participation Note with a Participation Rate of 125% for ROI. Option to convert into the Sukuk Bond Certificate for investors in authorized jurisdictions. The Note will be repaid with the Participation ROI of 125% from proceeds from the offering as outlined in the prospectus. Completion of the offering allows acquisition of over $400 million of liquid assets currently seeking to structure loans from GISC which stands at over $2.5 billion in mainland China alone year to date. This allows GISC to open this funding structure to GCC and MENA regions to expand their capital markets. 



Funding rounds

Convertible Note USD 500,000


USD 500,000 ( )



Investment activity status
Not investing

Current employees

Financials