Founded

Address

Chevron Technology Ventures LLC
3901 Briarpark Road
Houston, TX 77042-5301
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 2872

Corporate information

Official name
Chevron Technology Ventures Limited Liability Company
Also known as
CTV
Registration country

Company type

Corporate venturing subsidiary of ChevronTexaco, focusing on the commercialisation and integration of emerging technologies within Chevron

Funds managed

Fund Type Vintage Currency Committed capital
Future Energy Fund Venture 2019 USD 100,000,000

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 50 of 52
Profile Country Date Funding
Acumentrics Corp N/A
Amphora Inc A leading global provider of software solutions designed and developed for companies in the field of commodity trading and risk management. N/A
Apprion Inc N/A
ARCH Venture Partners LP Venture capital firm providing seed and early stage capital, with a special expertise in co-founding and building technology firms from startup N/A
Artificial Muscle Inc N/A
Axonn LLC Spread spectrum radio frequency technology solutions company. N/A
Bitzer Mobile Inc Makers of a software platform for companies to securely extend access to enterprise applications and content on mobile devices as native apps. N/A
BlueArc Corp N/A
Codexis Inc Engages in the production of custom industrial enzymes for use in the manufacture of biofuels, chemicals, and pharmaceutical ingredients. N/A
Codexis Inc Engages in the production of custom industrial enzymes for use in the manufacture of biofuels, chemicals, and pharmaceutical ingredients. Series D
Cubility AS A Norwegian company developing and introducing the MudCube system to the oil and gas industry N/A
DeepFlex Inc Designs, manufactures, and deploys un-bonded non-metallic pipes for deepwater applications. N/A
Ember Corp Wireless mesh networking technology company– chips, software and tools. N/A
EnerTech Capital Partners LP Venture capital firm N/A
Five Star Technologies Patented controlled flow cavitation technology company to produce advanced materials and nanostructure (1-10) nanometers) specialty chemicals. N/A
Frictionless Commerce Inc Supply chain management software company. N/A
IronPort Systems Inc Provides email and Web security products for organizations N/A
Microfabrica Inc Microdevice manufacturer N/A
Moblize N/A
Nth Power LLC N/A
OsComp Systems N/A
Oxane N/A
Oxford Bioscience Partners (OBP) N/A
PanGeo Subsea Inc N/A
Panzura Inc Series C
Production Sciences N/A
Reality Mobile N/A
Rockport Capital Partners N/A
Sample6 Technologies N/A
SiCortex Inc High-performance computing company. Series B
Silixa Ltd A world leader provider of distributed fibre-optic sensing solutions. N/A
Southwest Windpower Inc Supplier of small wind turbines & wind-solar hybrid systems. N/A
SpectraSensors Inc The leading global provider of laser-based analyzers used by world-class natural gas and petrochemical companies. N/A
Sub-One Tech Developer of internal coating technology. N/A
Tacit Networks Inc Provider of wide area file services and wide area network optimization solutions for branch office and remote users. N/A
Teros N/A
Xenogen Corp N/A
ZiLift Ltd N/A
Ampersand Ventures N/A
Arisdyne Systems Inc Provider of high shear force generating equipment for superior mixing and particle size management. N/A
Asia Pacific Ventures Technology Partners (APV), (APV Technology Partners) N/A
BrightSource Energy Inc Provider of low cost, reliable source of clean energy. Series C
CMEA Capital (CMEA Ventures), (Chemical and Materials Enterprise Associates) N/A
Element Partners Growth equity fund. N/A
Foro Energy Inc Manufactures and commercializes high power lasers for oil, natural gas, geothermal, and mining industries in the United States and internationally. N/A
Illumina Inc Developer, manufacturer, and marketer of life science tools and integrated systems for large-scale analysis of genetic variation and function. N/A
Maana Inc Analytics platform that "operationalizes big data insights into line-of-business applications". Series B Follow-on investment
MetaCarta Inc Provider of geographic intelligence systems. N/A
Microseismic Inc Provider of surface based microseismic monitoring and passive seismic imaging for the exploration and production of hydrocarbon resources. N/A
Solazyme Inc Renewable oil and bioproducts company and the leader in algal biotechnology Series D

Current team

Financials