Founded

Address

Critical Ideas Inc
San Francisco, CA
United States

Open map

KANDO id: 1037126

Corporate information

Official name
Critical Ideas Inc
Also known as
Chipper Cash
Registration country

Company type

Modern mobile money marketplace in Africa.

Overview

Chipper Cash is the first and largest mobile platform to offer instant cross-border money transfers in Africa. In their commitment to significantly improve access to critical financial services to over 1 billion people living in Africa, all in-country P2P transactions on Chipper Cash are free. It’s as easy as sending a text message.



Funding rounds

Series B USD 30,000,000


USD 30,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Ribbit Capital Venture capital firm that invests globally in early stage companies who are aiming to disrupt financial services. Initial investment. Led the round.
500 Fintech LP Initial investment.
Bezos Expeditions Bezos Expeditions manages Jeff Bezos' personal venture capital investments. Initial investment.
500 Startups Management Co LLC Seed fund and startup accelerator. Follow-on investment.
Deciens Capital LLC Follow-on investment.
One Way Ventures Follow-on investment.
TEN13 Follow-on investment.

Series A USD 13,800,000


USD 13,800,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Deciens Capital LLC Initial investment. Led the round.
Raptor Group Initial investment. Led the round.
Liquid 2 Ventures Initial investment.
TEN13 Initial investment.
500 Startups Management Co LLC Seed fund and startup accelerator. Follow-on investment.
Catalyst Fund Follow-on investment.
One Way Ventures Follow-on investment.
Transition Level Investments Pty Ltd Follow-on investment.

Seed


( )

Profile Country Notes
500 Startups Management Co LLC Seed fund and startup accelerator. Follow-on investment.

Seed USD 6,000,000


USD 6,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Deciens Capital LLC Follow-on investment. Led the round.
500 Startups Management Co LLC Seed fund and startup accelerator. Follow-on investment.
Catalyst Fund Follow-on investment.

Seed USD 2,400,000


USD 2,400,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
500 Startups Management Co LLC Seed fund and startup accelerator. Initial investment. Led the round.
Deciens Capital LLC Initial investment. Led the round.
Catalyst Fund Initial investment.
Liquid 2 Ventures Initial investment.
One Way Ventures Initial investment.
Transition Level Investments Pty Ltd Initial investment.

Profile Country
Tribe Capital


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current employees