Founded

Address

Lerer Media Ventures LP
416 West 13th Street
Suite 203
New York, NY 10014
United States

Open map

Lerer Media Ventures LP
416 W 13th Street
New York, NY 10014
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 39408

Corporate information

Official name
Lerer Media Ventures LP
Also known as
Lerer Ventures
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001481651

Company type

Seed stage venture capital fund.

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes
fintech (2)  
payments (2)  


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 20 of 28
Profile Country Date Funding
Chartbeat Inc Enterprise SAAS company providing real-time analytics to online media companies. Seed
Department of Behavior and Logic Inc (Cabana), (Cabana App), (Cabanaapp.com) Software-as-a-service company that has developed Cabana, a browser-based mobile app development platform and API that changes the way apps are made. N/A
Group Commerce Series A
Moat Inc Software-as-a-Service company providing free search engine for display ads. Seed
OrderGroove Inc Subscription commerce company that enables brands to identify and interact with their most profitable customers to maximize lifetime value. N/A
Pulse Mobile software company providing news application for iPhone, iPad and Android devices. Series A
Scopely Venture
UberMedia Inc Social media company providing products that make it easy to publish, consume and engage, no matter who you are. Series A
Adaptly Inc Social media advertisement buying company, providing a buying platform in various social networks for agencies to provide social web advertising. N/A
Adaptly Inc Social media advertisement buying company, providing a buying platform in various social networks for agencies to provide social web advertising. Series A
AK Networks Inc Advertising company that specializes in stealth advertising. N/A
Axial Market Inc (AxialMarket Inc) Online marketplace for qualified buyers and sellers of private companies. Seed
BaubleBar Inc Fashion jewelry ecommerce company. Seed
Birchbox Inc Discovery commerce platform redefining the retail process by offering consumers a personalized way to discover, sample, shop and learn about products. Seed
Birchbox Inc Discovery commerce platform redefining the retail process by offering consumers a personalized way to discover, sample, shop and learn about products. Series A
Canvas Networks Inc N/A
GroupMe Inc N/A
Jibe Inc Software company that provides enterprises with consumer recruiting solutions. Seed
Jibe Inc Software company that provides enterprises with consumer recruiting solutions. Series A
LiveIntent Inc Email advertising and trading desk company with the first technology for email and display to support brand & direct response advertisers & agencies. Series A

Current employees

Employee Position
Eric Hippeau photo Eric Hippeau
[node:title] photo Kenneth Lerer
[node:title] photo Steve Schlafman

Financials