Founded

Address

Niantic Inc
2 Bryant Street
Suite 220
San Francisco, CA 94105
United States

Open map

Sector
Tags
KANDO id: 417981

Corporate information

Also known as
Niantic Labs
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001656111

Company type

Gaming startup spun out of Google and backed by Nintendo.

Funding rounds

Series A USD 5,000,000


USD 5,000,000 ( ) at USD 175,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
Alsop Louie Partners Early-stage, risk-oriented technology venture capital firm in San Francisco. Initial investment. Led the round.
Fuji Television Network Inc (株式会社フジテレビジョン), (Fuji TV) Initial investment.
You & Mr Jones Brandtech Ventures Initial investment.
David Jones Individual investor. Initial investment.
Lucas Nealan Individual investor. Initial investment.
Cyan Banister Individual investor.
Scott Banister Individual investor.

Series A USD 20,000,000


USD 20,000,000 ( )

Profile Country Notes
Google Inc American multinational Internet and software corporation specialized in Internet search, cloud computing, and advertising technologies.
The Pokemon Co (The Pokémon Company)
Nintendo Initial investment.

Profile Country
Anathem Ventures


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current team

Financials