Address

XG Ventures
Menlo Park, CA 00000
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

Tags
KANDO id: 274306

Corporate information

Also known as
XGVC
Registration country

Overview

XG Ventures® was founded in March 2008 by ex-Googlers, who were early hires in strategic roles at Google. Pietro Dova and Andrea Zurek are the managing members of XG Ventures and are dedicated to advising and investing in supremely talented early stage teams. We learned a great deal at Google, including how its unique culture shaped a dynamic and fun enterprise. Together, with our complementary expertise, our goal is to help successfully guide the start-up teams, in which we invest and advise, to the next stage. We provide operational and strategic guidance, mentorship, global networking contacts, and access to seed capital and beyond. XG Ventures® invests in early, seed-stage opportunities across a variety of sectors in both B2C and B2B. Examples of these sectors include mobile, e-commerce, enterprise, consumer and SaaS-based businesses. We look for exceptional teams focusing on innovative products or services.



Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Stage focus
Top investment portfolio themes

Actual initial investment stage
Seed (2)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 14 of 14
Profile Country Date Funding
280 North Inc Seed Initial investment
Airhelp N/A
Avanoo Inc Interactive, story-based learning for manages and teams. Seed Initial investment
eShares Inc (Carta) Developer of an ownership (cap table) management platform. Seed
Rappi Inc On-demand delivery startup operating in Latin America. Seed
Trade sale
Profile Country Funding
A Bit Lucky Inc The new generation of high quality transplatform online social gaming. N/A Exited Trade sale
Aardvark Social search engine. N/A Exited Trade sale
Adku N/A Exited Trade sale
Apiary Inc N/A Exited Trade sale
AppJet N/A Exited Trade sale
Apptimize Inc N/A Exited Trade sale
Chobolabs Inc N/A Exited Trade sale
Scoopler Inc (JustSpotted) N/A Exited Trade sale
Zesty Inc N/A Exited Trade sale

Team

Employee Position
Pietro Dova (founder)
Andrea Zurek (founder)

Past employees

Selected Products / Customers

Financials