Fork of
Investment and technology themes
KANDO id: 4243839

Token information

Also known as
BSV
Digital asset type
Fork of Bitcoin Cash (BCH).
Blockchain layer

Project team

Team member Affiliations
Roger Ver photo

Roger Ver (founder)

Roger is Executive Chairman of Bitcoin.com, and one of the world’s leaders and innovators in blockchain and cryptocurrency. In 2011, Roger heard about Bitcoin for the first time, and his company, Memorydealers, became the first established business in the world to start accepting Bitcoin for payments. Roger then went on to become the first person in the world to start investing in Bitcoin start-ups. He nearly singlehandedly funded the entire first generation of Bitcoin and Blockchain businesses including Bitcoin.com, Blockchain.com, Bitpay.com, Kraken.com, Purse.io, and many, many, more. Those businesses have gone on to raise hundreds of millions of additional funding, and, serve tens of millions of customers around the world. Subsequent investors in the companies that Roger helped provide the seed funding for have been people such as Sir Richard Branson, Virgin, Google Ventures, Lightspeed Venture Partners, Founders Fund, and many more. Roger has devoted his full-time attention to Bitcoin and blockchains ever since.

Craig Wright photo

Craig Wright (founder)

Dr. Craig S. Wright is an Australian computer scientist, businessman, and inventor who challenges the world with visionary ideas. Currently, he is Chief Scientist for nChain – the global leader in research and development of blockchain technologies.

Coin metrics

Date
Price (USD) $ 129.5000
Circulating supply (units) 18,856,852
Market cap (USD) $ 2,442,044,776
Source

Price history