Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 28234

Corporate information

Official name
Banco Bilbao Vizcaya Argentaria SA
Also known as
BBVA
Registration country

Company type

Multinational Spanish banking group

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 9 of 9
Profile Country Date Funding
Atom Bank PLC UK’s first bank built exclusively for smartphones and tablets. Venture led the round
Atom Bank PLC UK’s first bank built exclusively for smartphones and tablets. Venture Follow-on investment led the round
Atom Bank PLC UK’s first bank built exclusively for smartphones and tablets. Venture Follow-on investment led the round
Atom Bank PLC UK’s first bank built exclusively for smartphones and tablets. Venture Follow-on investment led the round
Holvi Payment Services Ltd Digital banking solution and payment institution for European entrepreneurs, sole traders and business owners. Acquisition led the round
Inversiones Estrategica de Galicia SA (INESGA) Development fund managed by XasGalicia SGECR SA Fund Closing EUR 6,010,100
R3 HoldCo LLC (R3) Series A
Ribbit Venture Capital Fund Venture capital fund that invests globally in early stage companies who are aiming to disrupt financial services Fund Closing
SolarisBank AG Banking platform that lets companies offer their own financial products. Series B

Current employees

Financials