Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 586456

Corporate information

Also known as
CIF
Registration country

Funding rounds

Fund Closing GBP 425,000,000



Profile Country Notes
Bank of England GBP 425,000,000 Led the round.

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 7 of 7
Profile Country Date Funding
Atom Bank PLC UK’s first bank built exclusively for smartphones and tablets. Grant led the round GBP 10,000,000
ClearBank Ltd The UK's first new clearing bank in more than 250 years. Grant led the round GBP 60,000,000 (USD 78,383,263) Pool A Grant.
Iwoca Ltd Grant led the round GBP 10,000,000
Metro Bank PLC Grant led the round GBP 120,000,000 (USD 156,766,525) Pool A Grant.
Modulr Finance Ltd Grant led the round GBP 10,000,000
Starling Bank Ltd Digital only business bank. Grant led the round GBP 100,000,000 (USD 130,638,771) Pool A Grant.
The Currency Cloud Ltd (Currencycloud) Payments automation platform designed to remit cross boarder payments through API. Grant led the round GBP 10,000,000 (USD 10,000,000)

Current employees

Financials