Founded

Address

LUKSO Blockchain GmbH
Köpenicker Chaussee 3a
10317 Berlin
Germany

Open map

KANDO id: 4035017

Corporate information

Official name
LUKSO Blockchain GmbH
Also known as
Lukso Network
Registration country

Official identities

DE Handelsregister HRB 199141 B

Affiliated coins

Company type

Blockchain platform for the lifestyle industry.

Overview

LUKSO is a blockchain platform specifically created for the lifestyle industry, providing a decentralised innovation and trust infrastructure for fashion brands, start-ups and customers. It offers the foundation for new forms automated economic interactions and sustainable ownership management. LUKSO makes it possible to create digital lives for real-life products with a combination of sewn-in chips, smart contracts, and user interfaces. The digital twin of a physical fashion item uncovers and preserves its unique history and value: this includes the knowledge about its producers, authenticity, provenance, previous owners, or about its order in a batch of production. The newfound knowledge about a fashion item then becomes a source of luxury in its own. The LUKSO architecture encourages its users to design and deploy an infinite number of innovative features for the modern fashion system: it opens up digital wardrobes and sharing economies, secures IP rights and authenticity, enables omnichannel communications and new ways of funding collections. Through their new interaction channels on the LUKSO blockchain, creators, consumers, and curators can become collaborators. They may now engage in a seamless brand experience along their physical, digital, and virtual touchpoints. By providing these technological building blocks, LUKSO empowers the ecosystem to move fashion forward.



Funding rounds


Investment activity status
Active investor

Current team

Employee Position
Marjorie Hernandez (founder)
Managing Partner
From
Berlin
Fabian Vogelsteller (founder)
Chief Blockchain Architect
From
Berlin
Daniel Heaf

Financials

Other Metrics

Date
Market cap (USD) 344,000,622
Source Coingecko