Address

Mohr Davidow Ventures
777 Mariners Island Blvd
Suite 550
San Mateo, CA 94404
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 3027

Corporate information

Also known as
MDV
Registration country

Company type

Venture capital firm in California that focuses on early stage technology-based startups.

Overview

For 30 years the Mohr Davidow Ventures (MDV) team has invested in early stage technology-based startups that redefine or create large new markets. The firm partners with exceptional entrepreneurs to build companies where big data, applied analytics, and the reach and power of the web/mobile cloud can be leveraged to drive emerging opportunities in verticals ranging from social commerce to finance to online marketing to consumer-driven healthcare and cleantech IT. Leading companies funded by MDV include: Agile (ORCL); Aryaka Networks; Brocade; Coupa (NASDAQ: COUP); Genomatica; HealthTap; Infusionsoft; nLight; ONI Systems (CIEN); Proofpoint; Rally Software; Rocket Fuel; Rambus; Shutterfly; Ticketfly; Verinata Health (ILMN); and Visible Measures. The firm has $1.85 billion under management.



Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Investment focus themes
Top investment portfolio themes

Actual initial investment stage
N/A (2)
Seed (2)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 25 of 110
Profile Country Date Funding
Aryaka Networks Inc Provider of cloud-based application acceleration and WAN optimization with true business results. Series A
Astoria Software Inc Astoria Software develops structured document management software. Series C
BigTent Design Inc Social network building company. Series A
Brickstream Corp Retailer of customer behavior measurement software. N/A
Brion Technologies Inc Brion Technologies is the worldwide leader in computational lithography for integrated circuit Lithography-Driven Design and Manufacturing. N/A
Broadbase Software Inc N/A
Brocade Communications Systems Inc (Brocade) High performance Fiber Channel switches for storage area networks. N/A
Cenzic Inc Series C
Cenzic Inc N/A
Corventis Inc N/A
Coupa Software Inc Coupa Software is the leader in cloud-based spend optimization software. Series D
Crescendo Bioscience Inc N/A
Critical Path Inc N/A
doxo inc Series B
DS-IQ Inc N/A
DVS Sciences Inc An analytical instrument and reagents company founded in Toronto N/A
Echelon Corp N/A
FormFactor Inc FormFactor develops precision, high-performance advanced semiconductor wafer probe cards. N/A
Genius.com Inc N/A
Genomatica Inc N/A
Gordon Murray Design Ltd N/A
GridIron Systems Inc Big data acceleration company focused on accelerating performance of database applications. N/A
Hi5 Networks Inc N/A
Honest Buildings Inc Provider of a software platform focusing on buildings. N/A
HotChalk Inc N/A

Selected Products / Customers

Financials