Address

Social Capital
317 University Avenue
Suite 200
Palo Alto, CA 94301
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 581121

Corporate information

Also known as
The Social+Capital Partnership
Registration country

Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Actual initial investment stage
Seed (7)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 35 of 35
Profile Country Date Funding
BetterUp SaaS Series A Initial investment
Bitski Seed
Camp Six Labs Inc Seed Initial investment
Captiv8 Seed Initial investment
Cover Financial Inc (Cover) Property insurance by photo. Seed
Cover Financial Inc (Cover) Property insurance by photo. Series A Initial investment led the round
Cover Financial Inc (Cover) Property insurance by photo. Series B Initial investment
eShares Inc (Carta) Developer of an ownership (cap table) management platform. Series C led the round
FrontApp Inc (Front) Series A led the round
Greenlight Financial Technology Inc Family fintech company that provides a debit card and money app designed to help parents raise financially-smart kids. Seed Initial investment
Identified Inc (Identified.com) Data and analytics company that pioneered the development of the Identified Score. Series B Initial investment
Impermium Corp Series A
Modern Healthcare Inc (Modern Health) B2B platform Seed Initial investment
Pinpoint Software Inc Developer of a data analytics platform for software engineering. Series A Initial investment
Price Technologies Inc E-commerce price-savings platform. Seed Initial investment
Relativity Space Inc (Relativity) Stealth-mode startup working to change the way rockets are built and flown. Series A Initial investment led the round
Relativity Space Inc (Relativity) Stealth-mode startup working to change the way rockets are built and flown. Series B Initial investment
Relativity Space Inc (Relativity) Stealth-mode startup working to change the way rockets are built and flown. Series C Initial investment
Returnly Provider of digital return experiences for direct-to-consumer brands. Seed Initial investment
Saildrone Inc Autonomous seafaring drones. Series A
Saildrone Inc Autonomous seafaring drones. Series A
Saildrone Inc Autonomous seafaring drones. Series B
SFOX Inc Institutional prime dealer for crypto assets. Series A led the round
Shrug Capital [Fund] Fund Closing
Slack Technologies Inc Series C led the round
Slack Technologies Inc Series D Follow-on investment
Slack Technologies Inc Series E Follow-on investment led the round
Slack Technologies Inc Series F Follow-on investment
Starcity Properties Inc Well-designed, comfortable communal housing in San Francisco. Seed Initial investment
Wealthfront Inc Online financial advisor that manages your investments for you so you can live your life. Series B
Wealthfront Inc Online financial advisor that manages your investments for you so you can live your life. Series C
Wealthfront Inc Online financial advisor that manages your investments for you so you can live your life. Series D
Wealthfront Inc Online financial advisor that manages your investments for you so you can live your life. Series E
Yammer Inc Series D Initial investment
Yammer Inc Series E Initial investment

Current team

Employee Position
Chamath Palihapitiya (founder)

Selected Products / Customers

Financials