Founded

Address

Social Finance Inc
1 Letterman Drive
Building A Suite 4700
San Francisco, CA 94129
United States

Open map

Social Finance Inc
1 Letterman Drive
Building D Suite 250
San Francisco, CA 94129
United States

Open map

Social Finance Inc
220 Halleck Street
San Francisco, CA 94129
United States

Open map

Sector

Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 430191

Corporate information

Official name
Social Finance, Inc.
Also known as
SoFi
Registration country

Official identities

US CIK 0001532099

Company type

Lending platform that helps people reach financial independence.

Overview

SoFi is a lending platform that helps people reach financial independence.That doesn’t just mean being rich. It means getting to a point where consumers’ money works for the life they want to live. Everything SoFi does is geared toward helping their members get their money right. SoFi is constantly innovating and building ways to give their members what they need to make that happen.



Funding rounds

Private Equity USD 500,000,000


USD 500,000,000 ( ) at USD 4,300,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
Qatar Investment Authority Led the round.
Anthony Noto Individual investor.
Softbank Group Corp Japanese multinational conglomerate.
Silver Lake Management LLC Private equity firm focused on large-scale investments in technology and related growth companies. Follow-on investment.

Series G


( )


Series F USD 500,000,000


USD 50,000,000 ( ) at USD 4,300,000,000 pre-money valuation

Profile Country Notes
Silver Lake Management LLC Private equity firm focused on large-scale investments in technology and related growth companies. Led the round.
GPI Capital
Softbank Group Corp Japanese multinational conglomerate.

Series F


( )


N/A


( )

Profile Country
DCM Inc Venture capital firm.

Profile Country
Baseline Ventures Seed-stage venture capital firm
Fin Venture Capital

Profile Country
Good AI Capital

Profile Country Notes
Route 66 Ventures Initial investment.

Top investment portfolio themes
blockchain (1)  
lending (1)  
fintech (1)  
custody (1)  


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 4 of 4
Profile Country Date Funding
8 Securities Asia’s first private social network, global trading engine, and automated wealth management platform for consumers. Acquisition Initial investment
BlockFi Provider of wealth management products for crypto investors, powered by blockchain technology. N/A
Galileo Financial Technologies Inc Acquisition led the round USD 1,200,000,000 (USD 1,200,000,000)
Zenbanx Acquisition

Current employees

Employee Position
[node:title] photo Anthony Noto

Financials