Mr Christopher Dixon
Also known as
Chris Dixon
Primary country

Recent investment activity


KANDO id: 21939

Bio

Chris Dixon is a general partner. For the past six years, Chris has been an active seed and venture-stage investor at Andreessen Horowitz. Previously, Chris was the cofounder and CEO of two startups, SiteAdvisor and Hunch. SiteAdvisor was an internet security company that warned web users of security threats. The company was acquired by McAfee in 2006. Hunch was a recommendation technology company that was acquired by eBay in 2011. Chris has been a prolific seed investor, cofounding Founder Collective, a seed venture fund, and making a number of personal angel investments in various technology companies. Chris started programming as a kid, and was a professional programmer after college at the high-speed options trading firm, Arbitrade.


Career


Andreessen Horowitz

Venture capital firm founded by Marc Andreessen and Ben Horowitz
From

a16zcrypto


SiteAdvisor Inc - founder


Bessemer Venture Partners

Early stage venture capital firm.

Hunch Inc

Consumer-facing online decision engine

Education


Columbia University

BA in Philosophy

Harvard Business School

MBA in Business Administration

Top investment portfolio themes
fintech (2)  
software (1)  
YCW12 (1)  


Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 16 of 16
Profile Country Date Funding
OMGPOP Inc The most addicting site to play games, meet new people, and hang out. Series A
Solve Media Inc Digital media company that provides hosted advertising technology solutions. Series A
Voxer LLC Venture
42Floors Inc Office space search engine. Series A
Canvas Networks Inc Series A
Convertro Inc N/A
Foursquare Labs Inc Series B
Kickstarter Inc Venture
Knewton Inc Online educational technology company, provides graduate management admission test and LSAT prep courses through live video online classrooms. Series A
Meddik Inc Seed
Optimizely Inc Developer of online A/B testing solutions Seed
PandoDaily Seed
Shrug Capital [Fund] Fund Closing
Stack Exchange Questions and answers site for programmers Series A
Stripe Inc Online payments platform. Series B
Behance Inc Series A Initial investment Exited (Trade sale)