Founded

Address

Andreessen Horowitz
2865 Sand Hill Road
Suite 101
Menlo Park, CA 94025
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 42391

Corporate information

Official name
AH Capital Management, L.L.C.
Also known as
a16z
AH Capital Management LLC
Registration country
Affiliated entities

Company type

Venture capital firm founded by Marc Andreessen and Ben Horowitz

Funding rounds

Investment preferences

Minimum investment (USD)
10,000,000
Maximum initial investment (USD)
60,000,000
Investment size comment
USD 20 million sweet spot.
Industry focus comment
Enterprise Software, Mobile
Stage focus summary
All stages
Stage focus
Investment focus themes
Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 50 of 179
Profile Country Date Funding
Belly Inc Digital loyalty services company. N/A
Bromium Inc Softwarfe company focused on virtualization & security to keep enterprise data & applications that use cloud computing free from being attacked. Series A
Capriza Provider of mobility solutions for corporations and enterprises. N/A
ClearStory Data Inc N/A
Clover Network Inc Consumer internet companies who are determined to change the way the world pays. N/A
Cohere Networks Cable provider infrastructure N/A
Convergent.io N/A
Digg Inc User-driven social content. N/A
Dollar Shave Club Inc N/A
Fanatics Inc Sporting goods e-commerce company. N/A
Fusion-io Inc Series C
Instagram Inc Maker of a photo-sharing app for the iPhone. N/A USD 250,000 (USD 250,000)
Jumio Inc Online and mobile credit card payments company. N/A
Kno Inc Developed a digital learning environment for students to read textbooks, take notes, and share materials with friends and teachers N/A
Like A Little (LAL), (LikeALittle) Local interactions N/A
Lytro Inc N/A
Magnet Systems Inc Enterprise social software company. N/A
PiCloud Inc N/A
Platfora Inc Interactive business intelligence software for big data N/A
Premise Data Corp Real time data machinery for a streaming global economy. N/A
Quantifind Inc Breakthrough data oriented search capability software company. N/A
Return Path Inc Provider of internet service to improve the email experience for everyone and promote transparency and trust between legitimate email senders. N/A
ShoeDazzle Inc Leading membership retailer offering personalized styles in women's shoes and accessories. Series C
Silver Tail Systems Inc Real-time web session intelligence and behavioral analysis software company. Series B
Skype Inc (Skype) Developer and operator of the VoIP software and service Skype. N/A
Skype Technologies SA (Skype) Developer and operator of the VoIP software and service Skype. Debt
Tasty Labs Inc Social software company which has a goal to try and put “the useful back into social software”. Series A
Threadflip Inc Social shopping company offering women a simple way to convert their closets into a dynamic boutique-like experience, connecting buyers with sellers. Seed
Tidemark Systems Inc Offers a set of next-generation enterprise performance management applications on a unified application platform built for the cloud N/A
Tiny Speck Online gaming company N/A
TinyCo Inc Mobile social gaming company. N/A
Top Prospect Inc Social networking company for recruiting market. N/A
Udacity Inc Series B
Viki Inc N/A
500px Photo sharing site. Series B Repeat investment.
ActiFio Inc Provider of data management virtualization solutions to simplify data protection, disaster recovery, and business continuity. Series C
Adatao Inc Analytics platform that allows data scientists and business users to collaborate and view query results in a user-friendly format. Series A led the round Marc Andreessen
Affirm Inc Provider of consumer loans. Series B
Affirm Inc Provider of consumer loans. Series D
AgLocal LLC Venture
Airbnb Inc Peer-to-peer online room rental service. Series B led the round
Airtime Media Inc (Supyo) Series B Initial investment
Airtime Media Inc (Supyo) Series A
Alation Provider of intra-organizational data complexity and accessibility solutions. Series A
Anyscale Distributed computing made simple by enabling developers to easily build applications that run at any scale, from a laptop to a data center. Series A Initial investment led the round
Anyscale Distributed computing made simple by enabling developers to easily build applications that run at any scale, from a laptop to a data center. Series B Follow-on investment
Apcera Next-generation cloud platform. Seed
Apeel Technology Inc (Apeel Sciences), (Edipeel) Series B
Apeel Technology Inc (Apeel Sciences), (Edipeel) Series C
App.net N/A

Financials