Founded

Address

Public Investment Fund of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Saudi Arabia

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 426556

Corporate information

Official name
Public Investment Fund of the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia
Also known as
PIF
Registration country

Company type

Private equity fund backed by the government of Saudi Arabia.

Funding rounds

Top investment portfolio themes


Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 6 of 6
Profile Country Date Funding
Babylon Health Series C led the round
Lucid Motors Manufacturer of electric cars. N/A USD 1,000,000,000 (USD 1,000,000,000)
Magic Leap Inc Developer of proprietary spatial computing and experiential platforms. Series D led the round
Russia - Saudi Arabia Technology Fund Fund Closing USD 500,000,000 (USD 500,000,000)
SoftBank Vision Fund LP (SVF) Fund Closing Initial investment 45,000,000,000 (USD 45,000,000,000)
Uber Technologies Inc (Uber) On-demand car service that allows everyone to have a private driver experience through iPhone, SMS, and web based requests. Series G led the round

Current employees

Financials