Address

Norwest Venture Partners
525 University Avenue
Suite 800
Palo Alto, CA 94301
United States

Open map


Recent investment activity

KANDO id: 30992

Corporate information

Also known as
NVP
Norwest Venture Capital
Registration country

Company type

Venture capital firm.

Overview

Norwest Venture Partners (NVP) is a venture capital firm that was founded in 1961. It is based in Palo Alto, California, and it focuses on providing early-stage and growth-stage financing to technology and life sciences companies. NVP has invested in a wide range of companies, including well-known brands such as Airbnb, Dropbox, and PayPal. NVP is one of the largest and most successful venture capital firms in the world, and it has raised more than $12 billion in capital over the course of its history. The firm is known for its expertise in identifying and investing in high-potential companies, and it has a track record of helping its portfolio companies grow and succeed. In addition to providing financing, NVP also offers a range of other services to its portfolio companies, including strategic advice, business development support, and access to its network of industry contacts. The firm is dedicated to helping its portfolio companies succeed, and it is committed to fostering innovation and growth in the technology and life sciences industries. Overall, Norwest Venture Partners (NVP) is a leading venture capital firm that is focused on providing early-stage and growth-stage financing to technology and life sciences companies. The firm is known for its expertise in identifying and investing in high-potential companies, and it has helped many of its portfolio companies grow and succeed.



Funding rounds

Actual initial investment stage
N/A (4)
Seed (2)

Investment activity status
Active investor

Selected investments

Displaying 1 - 25 of 308
Profile Country Date Funding
1010data Inc Data warehouse and business intelligence company. N/A USD 35,000,000 (USD 35,000,000)
3Jam Inc Providing text messaging service to consumers. Series A Initial investment
41st Parameter Inc Series D
41st Parameter Inc Series C
41st Parameter Inc Series B
Accord Networks Ltd N/A
Act-On Software Inc Online marketing automation software-as-a-service (SaaS) company. Series D
Acta Technology Inc Series B
Actel Corp N/A
Adaptive Planning Inc Provider of web-based budgeting, forecasting and reporting solutions for mid-market firms. N/A
AdChina Ltd (AdChina.com) Technology-driven integrated internet advertising platform in China. N/A
Admeld Inc Technology platform maximizing ad revenues for top publishers. Series C
Advanced Fibre Communications Inc Manufacturer of telecommunications systems for the local loop between telephone service users and public telephone networks. N/A
Advanced Inquiry Systems Inc (AISI) N/A
Advanced TelCom Inc N/A
Adventity Global Services Pvt Ltd Business and financial research service provider. N/A
Agile Networks Inc N/A
Airespace Inc Wireless networking hardware company. N/A
Alarm Capital Alliance (ACA) Nationwide residential and small commercial security company. N/A
All Reach Media (AllReach Media) Provider of personalized coupons, advertising and deep analytics to customers using POS terminals. N/A
Allied Riser Communications Corp (ARC) Facilities-based provider of high speed Internet access. N/A
AmberPoint Inc Web services infrastructure company. N/A
Amcom Software Inc Provider of mission-critical communication solutions focused on healthcare, government and hospitality markets. N/A
Annuncio Software Inc Online personalization software company. N/A Initial investment
Apigee Corp Provider of API products and technology for enterprises and developers. Series E

Selected Products / Customers

Financials