Investment and technology themes
KANDO id: 4267225

Token information

Founders
Also known as
ETH
Ξ

Blockchains


Affiliations
Digital asset type
Decentralized platform that runs smart contracts.
Blockchain layer

Overview

Ethereum is a decentralized platform that runs smart contracts: applications that run exactly as programmed without any possibility of downtime, censorship, fraud or third-party interference. These apps run on a custom built blockchain, an enormously powerful shared global infrastructure that can move value around and represent the ownership of property. This enables developers to create markets, store registries of debts. or promises, move funds in accordance with instruc-tions given long in the past (like a will or a futures contract) and many other things that have not been invented yet, all without a middleman or counterparty risk.

White paper

Project team

Team member Affiliations
Vitalik Buterin photo

Vitalik Buterin (founder)

Investors

List of the current and past investors into Ethereum with their respective financial instruments.

Profile Country Phone Round
#Hashed Global, early stage venture fund focused on backing founders who are pioneering the future of blockchain and cryptocurrency. South Korea Initial Coin Offering
a16zcrypto The blockchain-focused investment arm of Andreessen Horowitz. United States N/A
Alameda Research LLC Quantitative trading firm bringing expertise from Wall Street and Silicon Valley to provide liquidity in crypto markets worldwide. United States N/A
Binance Labs Blockchain technology incubator, focusing on pre-ICO projects and teams. Hong Kong SAR China N/A
Blockchain Capital LLC Venture capital fund with a focus on blockchain enabled technologies. United States +1 (415) 677-5340 N/A
Boost VC Pre-seed venture capital fund. United States N/A
CMS Holdings LLC Principal investment firm focused on making investments across the cryptoasset ecosystem. United States N/A
Coinbase Ventures The corporate venturing arm of Coinbase investing in companies building the open financial system. United States N/A
Diamond Atlas Capital Venture capital firm dedicated to driving innovation by advancing Web3 projects through capital, advisory, and strategic partnerships. N/A
Electric Capital Early stage venture firm focused on cryptocurrencies, blockchain, fintech, and marketplaces. United States N/A
Fabric Ventures Venture capital fund manager. N/A
Framework Ventures Multi-stage venture capital firm investing in blockchain and cryptocurrency digital assets. United States N/A
Hard Yaka United States +1 (919) 754-3700 Initial Coin Offering
HashKey Capital Institutional asset manager investing exclusively in blockchain technology and digital assets. Hong Kong SAR China +852-3755-2388 N/A
Huobi Capital The investment arm of the Huobi cryptocurrency exchange. China N/A
Hyperchain Capital Digital assets management company focused on Blockchain based projects and decentralized protocols. Singapore N/A
Kenetic Capital Venture capital fund investing in equity of Series A / B blockchain technology companies. Hong Kong SAR China +852 3890-7000 Initial Coin Offering
KR1 PLC Crypto token investment company supporting early stage decentralised and open source blockchain projects. Isle of Man Initial Coin Offering
Multicoin Capital Thesis-driven investment firm that invests in cryptocurrencies, tokens, and blockchain companies. United States N/A
Pipeline Capital Partners Seed stage venture capital firm. United States N/A
Placeholder Capital (Placeholder Ventures), (Placeholder VC) Venture capital firm that invests in decentralized protocols and web3 services. N/A
Three Arrows Capital Ltd (3AC) Hedge fund manager with heavy emphasis on cryptocurrency investments. Singapore N/A
Wavemaker Genesis Fund Crypto-focused early-stage venture fund. Puerto Rico Initial Coin Offering
Winklevoss Capital Management LLC N/A
Listing on exchanges
Coinbase, ETH
Kraken, ETH

Coin metrics

Date
Price (USD) $ 3,002.9900
Circulating supply (units) 117,741,190
Market cap (USD) $ 353,612,818,549
Source CoinMarketCap OpCo LLC

Price history